Edward Hazlett House (HazlettFields House)

HazlettFields House
  • Edward Hazlett House (Hazlett-Fields House) (Jack E. Boucher)

Next door to the List House, this house of hard-pressed red brick, two stories tall, has a prominent, rounded front bay extending beyond the entrance porch and a small octagonal tower that rises from the juncture of the two arms of the facade. The ornate circular beveled glass panel of the entrance provides a hint of the wealth of decorative trim within. The fireplace in the hall inglenook is surmounted by a plaque depicting blacksmiths at work, perhaps a subtle indication that Edward Hazlett, who was Henry List's son-in-law, invested in the iron industry. The stairway has a spindled screen instead of balusters and is lit by stained glass windows. The Victorian Wheeling Landmarks Foundation, which owns the house, opens it to the public.

,