Thornton

-A A +A

Thornton (1953, 5,268 feet) is a city of more than 55,000 residents initially developed by Sam Hoffman, who began by building 300 speculative single-story ranch houses. Governor Daniel Thornton and actress Jane Russell presided at the grand opening. The town is named for him, Russell Boulevard for her. The Thornton Town Center, with such marvels as Bigg's Hypermarket (1990), built as Colorado's largest supermarket, is a $12 million, 100-acre project that gave Thornton what many other suburbs lack—a downtown.

,