Sedgwick County

-A A +A

Sedgwick County (1889), in the extreme northeastern corner of Colorado, was named for General John Sedgwick, whose name had also been given to a fort built nearby in 1864. Sedgwick County has been the major gateway to Colorado for travelers following the South Platte River, the first stagecoach line, the Union Pacific Railroad, and today's I-76.

Besides the county seat of Julesburg, the only lively town is Sedgwick. Ovid (1907, 3,521 feet), which sprang up around the Great Western Sugar Company plant (1926), has dwindled to a town of some 350 since the plant closed. Agriculture is the mainstay: wheat, feed corn, hay, sugar beets, and live-stock. Like most other high plains counties, Sedgwick has been stable in population during the twentieth century since peaking in 1900 at 2,744, about half that number residents of Julesburg.

,