Crystal Bay

-A A +A

Crystal Bay, on the north shore of Lake Tahoe, experienced slower development than other points along the lake because only narrow, winding roads lead to it from California. Nevertheless, in the late 1920s residential subdivisions brought more people to the area. With the completion of the road around the lake in 1931 and the construction of resorts, Crystal Bay became a popular destination for Californians and Nevadans.

The first lodge erected here was the Cal-Neva in 1927. By the 1950s seven casino-resorts had been built as close to the state line as possible. Today the winding two-lane road leading to Crystal Bay still deters some visitors who prefer driving to the larger and more accessible Stateline–South Lake Tahoe area.

,