Laurel Mountain and Vicinity

-A A +A

In the lush woodland landscape at the base of Laurel Ridge off U.S. 30 on Nature Run Road (PA 1023) nestle approximately one hundred simple vernacular cottages originally used as summer retreats. Beginning in 1926, developers L. W. Darr and Company laid out streets, constructed a pool and tennis courts, and subsequently sold lots to many Pittsburgh-based businessmen, professionals, and their families. The cottages are grouped around eight, short, grid-patterned streets, and are typically one- to one-and-one-half stories, of frame or stone construction with screened porches, stone end chimneys, and rustic wane-edged siding materials. Many cottages are now winterized and used year-round. Stone gates, walls, split rail fences, a pool, and picnic shelter dot the community. The tennis courts have been converted into a community garden. Laurel Mountain became a borough in 1982.

,