The Armory and Parade Street

-A A +A

The following group of Queen Anne houses on Parade Street comprises a few of those rehabilitated in the area known as the Armory District (for the Cranston Street Armory), a focus of the Providence Preservation Society, which established its Revolving Fund to buy up abandoned houses of quality in order to facilitate their restoration. In the late 1960s and early 1970s the society, with backing from other preservation groups, expanded its activities to embrace more than an elitist and parochial concern with College Hill, thereby justifying its name as a society concerned with preservation citywide. For other restored nineteenth-century houses in the area explore the side streets back from Parade Street for a couple of blocks.

,