East Greenwich

-A A +A

Division Street marks the town line between Warwick to the north and East Greenwich to the south. South of Division Street is the compact part of East Greenwich, divided by the north-south axis of Post Road, which is Main Street to the local population. Most Main Street commercial buildings either never were of much architectural consequence or have been reduced to little consequence by insensitive alteration. Some public buildings are the exception. The area to the east of Main Street toward the waterfront contains the town's densest concentration of early houses (from the eighteenth through the mid-nineteenth century), a few early industrial structures, and a bustling fringe of marinas and restaurants catering mostly to leisure boating and those who seek its ambiance. The area west of Main Street rises steeply into what is known locally simply as the Hill. It is here that most of what is architecturally significant is to be found.

,