Warrenton

-A A +A

A town of major architectural interest, Warrenton is a farming center for the region, a crossroads town, and a social center for a number of large equestrian estates in the region. The county seat of Fauquier County (formed 1759), it was known as Fauquier Courthouse before its incorporation in 1810. In 1811 the town was laid out in a gridiron pattern imposed on the hilly slopes. Main Street follows the top of the ridge, and cross streets run downhill. Since the 1960s the town has fallen into the northern Virginia–Washington, D.C., orbit, and sprawl has developed. Attempts to bypass and preserve the old town have been semisuccessful. Warrenton has a tremendous stock of nineteenth-century houses, of which only a few can be covered here. Much of the downtown tour should be walked.

,