New Market and Vicinity

-A A +A

Established in 1796, New Market resembles a turnpike town more than any other of the county's towns. Congress Street (U.S. 11) is the town's broad straight thoroughfare lined with closely spaced mostly nineteenth-century buildings on small lots. In 1806 German-speaking residents established the Henkel Press, which printed many first editions of German religious literature in the Valley. Publishing and commercial trading were the basis of the town's economy during the first half of the nineteenth century. On May 15, 1864, the Battle of New Market was fought primarily on the Bushong property north of the town. Several nearby caverns attracted a small number of tourists to New Market in the late nineteenth century, and the numbers have since increased dramatically.

,