Downtown Parkersburg

-A A +A

The Ohio and Little Kanawha rivers provide downtown with firm western and southern boundaries. Other boundaries are less precise, but 9th Street to the north and Avery Street to the east suffice. For the most part, streets follow a regular grid skewed 45 degrees from the cardinal points. In recent years, the area at the confluence of the two rivers has been developed as Point Park. From May to October, excursion boats built as replicas of sternwheelers debark from Point Park for the short trip to Blennerhassett Island Historical State Park. Near Point Park, the Oil and Gas Museum contains displays on the dual industries that have played such pivotal roles in the area's growth.

,