Dollar Saver Store (Rogers Wholesale Grocery Co.)

1907, Albert O. Clarke. 101 E. Walnut St.
  • (Photograph by Cyrus A. Sutherland)

By the time Clarke was commissioned to design this major commercial building, he had established his architectural practice and home in Rogers. The Rogers Wholesale Grocery building is composed of an office block facing south on Walnut Street and a warehouse attached to the rear. It is a one-story building of heavy timber construction and exterior brick bearing walls. The rear third of the warehouse portion had three floors, one floor being a storage basement below grade. The rectangular building parallels a railway siding on its long east side, and on the west is a road and a loading platform for truck transportation. The office section’s handsome red brick facade has tower-like corners, which give it a castellated aura, and the rectangular- and round-arched openings are linked by lintels, sills, and bands of white limestone. For three decades this wholesale grocery firm was an important distribution agency for small retailers throughout the region. By the end of World War II, this and other competing wholesale houses in the county were made obsolete by the large retail grocery chains and new distribution systems.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Dollar Saver Store (Rogers Wholesale Grocery Co.)", [Rogers, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-BN18.

,