Winona Church and School Building

c. 1886, George Pinkley and Joe Clark. Rock-house Road, 0.3 miles north of County Rd. 302
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage, Paul Porter, photographer)

This plain, rectangular, frame building illustrates the materials and architectural details customarily found in an Arkansas country church. Two entrance doors are centered on the facade; their trim and that of the four windows on the side walls underscore the building’s modesty. The two doors are a nod to southern custom, which often dictated that congregations enter and sit separated by gender. When the church doubled as a school during the week, the boys and girls also entered separately. No exterior ornament or religious symbols were used. When a new roof was installed, the original pyramidal belfry was removed. The simplicity of the building’s superior craftsmanship distinguishes it from some of its rural neighbors.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Winona Church and School Building", [Eureka Springs, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-CR19.

,