St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

1916, Charles L. Thompson. 484 E. Main St.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage)

Designed by Little Rock architect Thompson, this Gothic Revival church is constructed of locally quarried light gray rusticated limestone, with ashlar trim. The gable-fronted church has a small portico and a short, square bell tower at one corner. The interior of the sanctuary is open to the roofline, with a ceiling of dark-stained beaded board and massive braced oak beams. In the sanctuary, the substantial stained glass window depicting St. Paul was brought from the congregation’s earlier Gothic Revival wooden church of the 1870s and given as a memorial to the parish’s first rector. The altar and baptismal font are of Pfeiffer marble quarried just north of the city, and some of the sanctuary furnishings are believed to have been built by the Batesville firm of Charles L. Gorsuch for the original church.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "St. Paul’s Episcopal Church", [Batesville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-IN6.

,