Lyons Depot Library

1885, Mark W. Boyd, builder. 400 block of Broadway (Colorado 7) (NR)

This typical small-town, late Victorian depot is a horizontal, single-story structure under a long gable roof with a polygonal south side bay. The walls, under a roof of galvanized metal strips pressed to simulate shingles, are local sandstone. A brick chimney astride the ridge rises from the wall between the central office and west passenger waiting room, with outlets on each side for wood stoves. A later frame addition on the east nearly doubles the size of the depot.

The Union Pacific took over the depot and branch line in 1888, followed by the Burlington in 1895, and subsequently by a Burlington subsidiary, the Colorado & Southern. In 1908 the depot became a meeting place for the Stanley Auto Line, which ferried guests to the Stanley Hotel in Estes Park. Abandoned in 1960, the old depot was remodeled in 1977 as a library.

,