Buffalo Bar (Normandeau Building, Rohner's Bar and Billiard Hall)

Normandeau Building, Rohner's Bar and Billiard Hall

Edward and William Normandeau built this one-story brick building as a dry goods store which John Rohner bought in 1906 and remodeled, adding the elaborate front with its six courses of stepped brick, bracketed metal cornice, and paneled Adamesque frieze with decorative swags. A large, long building with back rooms, it was restored in the 1970s to become once again a popular bar, restaurant, and billiard hall with many antique furnishings, including an Eastlake back bar.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Buffalo Bar (Normandeau Building, Rohner's Bar and Billiard Hall)", [Idaho Springs, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CC32.

,