Chaffee County Poor Farm Bed and Breakfast (Chaffee County Poor Farm)

Chaffee County Poor Farm
1892, Lawrence Brothers, builders. 8495 Chaffee County 160 (NR)

Three miles north of Salida on the banks of the Arkansas River, the former county poor farm sits on a scenic, 11-acre site. The plain, two story, T-plan house is of red brick on a stone foundation with hipped roofs. Its thirteen rooms once housed the county's hardship cases, who earned their living by working the 120-acre farm. The frame barn (1892) on a stone foundation survives, as does the old ice-house, now remodeled as a cottage, and the one-story, red brick pest house by the river. From 1944 until 1963 the local Grange used this as its hall. In 1982 Herbert and Dorothy Hostetler converted it to a bed and breakfast.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Chaffee County Poor Farm Bed and Breakfast (Chaffee County Poor Farm)", [Salida, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CF15.

,