Larimer Square Historic District

1870s–1880s. 1965, Langdon Morris. 1990s, Semple Brown Roberts. 1400 block of Larimer St. (NR)
  • Larimer Square Historic District (National Historic Landmarks/National Park Service)
  • (Richard Guy Wilson)

This block of Larimer Street is a creative adaptation and reuse of antique buildings with iron storefronts, metal cornices, and cut stonework. The deep, narrow commercial structures on both sides of the street have been opened up to daylight with cutthroughs, recessed facades, interior courts, and open basements. This effort to spare one block of old Denver from bulldozers proved successful enough to inspire the rejuvenation of the rest of lower downtown.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Larimer Square Historic District", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV057.

,