Bailey Mansion

1889, William Lang. 1600 Ogden St. (northeast corner of E. 16th Ave.) (NR)

The largest of William Lang's surviving residential designs combines Queen Anne massing with Richardsonian detailing and materials. Gabled bays extend from a central hipped element, and grouped windows are divided by heavy piers and transom sills. Smooth horizontal banding restrains the rough surfaces of beige Longmont sandstone at lintel and sill heights. Massed columns support two porch roofs with pedimented gables above the entry steps. A finely detailed chimney fronts a third-story recessed porch on the rounded south bay. The cantilevered north gable incorporates a bay window below and chimney above into a single composition. The interior also reflects Lang's penchant for rich and varied materials and detailing. The house, built for businessman George B. Bailey, has been restored for offices.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Bailey Mansion", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV103.

,