Chief Hosa Lodge

1918, Jacques Benedict. 27661 Genesee Dr. at exit 253 off I-70

On a south-sloping hillside in Genesee Mountain Park, Jacques Benedict's rustic mountain cabin combines timber and native stone. A steep-pitched roof with massive end chimneys of rough stone, dormers, and clipped gables top a rough, coursed-stone lodge consisting of two connected cottages with a west-facing courtyard and a rustic stone arcade. Benedict fitted the one-and-one-half-story lodge to its forested site by using tree branch gable supports, rock walls, log railings, and tree bark (now asphalt) shingles. Inside, the stone walls rise to exposed log ceiling beams in rooms warmed by three large stone fireplaces, lighted by arched stone windows, and furnished in a rustic style. This is one of the earliest and most accessible examples of Benedict's Rocky Mountain style, as he described it in Denver Municipal Facts (March 1919): “Hosa Lodge was always there. It lay about before one's eyes as surface rock and spruce trees growing on the very ledge upon which it stands today, as a sort of collection of waste material at hand. We simply piled up the rock in layers, leaving some openings for light. We laid felled trunks across the top and called it a lodge, and it suffices. It remains rock and red bark like its setting.”

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Chief Hosa Lodge", [Golden, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-JF45.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 163-163.

,