McGraw Park

1972. Downtown Bailey

Town founder William Bailey and his brother-in-law, the Reverend John Dyer, the energetic Methodist minister who wrote The Snow-Shoe Itinerant, built a two-story cabin on Main Street in 1864 for Dyer's sister, Elizabeth L. Entriken. The Entriken Cabin, moved to McGraw Park in 1973, now houses historical artifacts, memorabilia, and photographs. The park also contains the Bailey Public Library, a Colorado & Southern Railroad caboose, and a one-room schoolhouse (1899) moved from near Shawnee. The Keystone Bridge (c. 1865, Keystone Bridge Company, Pittsburgh), relocated here after service in both Leadville and in Platte Canyon, is a DSP&P bridge now used as a pedestrian bridge. The only Keystone Company bridge in Colorado, it is a wrought and cast iron through truss single-span design.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "McGraw Park", [Bailey, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PK11.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 216-216.

,