Steamboat Springs Arts Council (Denver & Rio Grande Depot)

Denver & Rio Grande Depot
1909, Frank E. Edbrooke. Twenty Mile Rd. near southwest corner of Lincoln Ave.

This symmetrically designed Beaux-Arts eclectic depot is two stories of brick with brick quoins, wooden bay windows, broad eaves, and scrolled Craftsman wooden brackets. Passenger service was discontinued in 1969, and in 1972 it became the home of the Steamboat Springs Council of the Arts and Humanities. The town converted the passenger waiting room to a gallery in 1987 and the baggage room to a theater and dance studio.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Steamboat Springs Arts Council (Denver & Rio Grande Depot)", [Steamboat Springs, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-RT05.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 523-523.

,