Howelsen Hill Ski Area

1915, Carl Howelsen. 1370 Bob Adams Dr.

Colorado's pioneer ski area is named for the greatest single early promoter of the sport. Carl Howelsen built the ski jump to promote the Steamboat Springs Winter Carnival, the oldest ski festival in the Rocky Mountains. Slalom and downhill courses were added in the late 1930s, and Olympic-sized 20-, 50-, 70-, and 90-meter jumps in 1975. Now a city park, the ski area is still used for local ski racing and jumping. The original lodge has been enlarged and improved by a 1992 design of Robert S. Ralston, who also designed the 1972 addition to blend with the 1934 boat tow structure.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Howelsen Hill Ski Area", [Steamboat Springs, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-RT14.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 524-525.

,