Oaklands and Nottingham Green

1956 established. South of W. Main St., from Hillside to Casho Mill rds.

The city charter of 1951 expanded Newark nearly a mile in all directions, the same year the Chrysler tank plant was built for the Korean War. Newark resident Hugh F. Gallagher left his father's Pontiac business for a career as a developer, starting Newark's first planned subdivision that year, Silverbrook (south of the plant). Once it was finished, Gallagher bought the ninety-one-acre Oaklands estate, laying out streets and demolishing a stately but rundown mansion of that name (1843). The tract houses he built here in 1963 were relatively upscale and in various styles and plans, including Colonial Revival, ranch, and split-level. The model home was a split-level at 114 Cheltenham Road (1956). More affordable and modernist were the houses of nearby Nottingham Green (Radcliffe Drive and west), developed out of the Ryan Farm by the nationally known firm of Leon N. Weiner and Associates, also starting in 1956. These subdivisions are typical of their period, with various models offering such amenities as brick and aluminum siding, dishwashers, garbage disposers, carports, and basements designed to accommodate game areas and hobby-workshops.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Oaklands and Nottingham Green", [Newark, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-NK11.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,