Gastho Etzel House

1939, Roscoe Cook Tindall. 417 Nottingham Rd.

In striking contrast to the builders' houses of the 1950s in Oaklands and Nottingham Green (NK11) is this two-story architect-designed house nearby—meticulously conceived, handcrafted, and making historical reference to the Old English cottage. A slate roof rises over stone walls, and the original steel casements have happily been retained. Tindall, who practiced in Wilmington and helped found AIA Delaware, prepared twelve pages of blueprints that showed such details as downspout heads, a china cabinet, kitchen bench and cabinetry with linoleum baseboards, and a paneled Game Room in the basement. An elaborate garden with stone walls was installed c. 1955.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Gastho Etzel House", [Newark, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-NK12.

,