The Grey (Atlantic Greyhound Bus Depot)

-A A +A
1937–1938, George D. Brown; 2015 restoration, Parts and Labor Design with Felder and Associates. 109 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.

With a blue-and-white Vitrolite and Vitrolux facade, as well a curved, stainless steel—clad, cantilevered canopy above a curved glass window, and a neon sign, this former Greyhound Station is exemplary of the bus company’s exuberant proto-streamlined designs and the work of one of its leading designers in the 1930s. Significantly smaller than today’s buses, coaches would enter through the opening on the right, pull into one of three loading bays, and exit through the rear. The front room originally served as a restaurant. The recent restoration, carried out by Bloomquist Construction, included replicating the lost and damaged Vitrolite facade and vertical blade sign.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "The Grey (Atlantic Greyhound Bus Depot)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-5.7.

,