Sorrel-Weed House (Francis Sorrel House)

-A A +A
1839–1843, Charles B. Cluskey; 1996–1998 reconstruction of east and north verandahs, John Deering for Hansen Architects. 6 W. Harris St.

Dominican-born merchant Francis Sorrel clearly intended to make an impression when he paid a premium for two prominently positioned tything lots in the newly begun Jasper Ward and hired Cluskey to design this grand mansion straddling them. Its bright orange-colored stucco—discovered through historic paint analysis—enlivens its severe Greek Revival forms and details. Porches project from all four sides, conferring a sense of spaciousness. Raised on a half basement, the first floor features a wide central hall punctuated by a columnar screen and terminated by a dramatic curved staircase. Cluskey also designed the adjacent handsome pair of Greek Revival Savannah elevated town houses at 14 and 18 W. Harris.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Sorrel-Weed House (Francis Sorrel House)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-8.4.

,