Baker House (Mount Rest)

Mount Rest
1893. Northeast corner Spring and 3rd streets
  • Baker House (Mount Rest) (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

If one's predilections are for the startling and dramatic in design, then the Baker house is a must to see. It is situated on a flattened pad with a steep wooded hill rising in back. The approach is dramatic, via a narrow staircase leading up from the street corner. The two-story rectilinear block of the house is continued at each end by two rectangular towers. The right angle of the walls meeting above the entrance steps has been rounded. Above this is a rounded tower. The building is sheathed in shingles, and it has a wide, heavily decorated entablature and cornice. Some of the design ingredients are derived from the Queen Anne, some from the Colonial Revival, but the overall image of the house is neither of these.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Baker House (Mount Rest)", [Bellevue, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME016.

,