Springside

Wynkook House
1848–1850. North end of Bellevue, unsigned road beyond end of Washington St.
  • Wynkook House (Springside) (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

The Wynkook Villa, as it was referred to, is one of the largest remaining Italianate/Gothic Revival houses in Iowa. It was originally built for William Tell Wynkoop and Sarah J. Wynkoop in 1850. Between two broad projecting wings of the house, with their sawed and carved bargeboards, is a square tower surmounted by an Eastlake roof of four wall dormers. An overscale Gothic window looks out of the front of the tower's third floor. The rooflines are broken by paneled chimneys and finials. The walls of the building are of stone laid in a horizontal random pattern.

Named Springside for the three major springs on the property, the house has a romantic, lonely quality to it as it sits high on its hillside location at the north edge of Bellevue, looking down over the Mississippi.

×

• 1848

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Springside", [Bellevue, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME017.

,