The Paris

Idaho Furniture Co. Building
  • (Photograph by D. Nels Reese)

This two-story, rusticated sandstone building is an example of the Richardsonian Romanesque style and was one of the first stone buildings in Pocatello. Located at Center Street and Main Street, the structure, along with the Seavers Building across the street, provides a dramatic entry into the historic downtown. With their solidity and weight, these Romanesque Revival buildings asserted that the town was here to stay. Three grand arches on the building’s south facade are among the most memorable architectural elements in the historic district. The Main Street facade returns to more rectangular and less dramatic window shapes. The building is also notable for its cornice detail and triangular pediment, again on the south elevation. For many years, the building housed the Idaho Furniture Company. Today it is known as the Paris, an apparel store and wedding shop.