Valentine Building

First National Bank
1916, Frank H. Paradice. 100 S. Arthur Ave.
  • (Photograph by D. Nels Reese)
  • Cornice detail (Photograph by D. Nels Reese)

Designed by Frank H. Paradice and built in 1916, this two-story building originally housed the First National Bank. With classical details like Corinthian pilasters and a Doric cornice, the Valentine Building features some of the best white terra-cotta cladding in the state of Idaho. Paradice appears to be Idaho’s most capable terra-cotta artist, and each of his seven downtown Pocatello buildings displays some form of terra-cotta detail. The building’s owner, Carl Valentine, was a sheep rancher, who, through his banking and real estate activities, became one of the most prominent businessman in southeastern Idaho.