Sun Valley Pavilion

2007–2008, FTL Design Engineering Studio and Ruscitto Latham Blanton. 300 Dollar Rd.
  • Pavilion entry (Photograph by Phillip Mead)
  • (Photograph by Phillip Mead)
  • Tension detail (Photograph by Phillip Mead)

Located 300 feet southeast of the lodge, the open-air Sun Valley Pavilion is the permanent home of the Sun Valley Summer Symphony, who previously gave free concerts under a large tent. In 2006 the Symphony formed a partnership with Earl Holding to begin construction on a permanent home. Normally a project of this complexity would take 30 months to build, but the construction and architecture team finished in eleven. The structure consists of an arced tubular steel truss and translucent tent fabric that turns luminous at night. Its form echoes the gently rolling slopes of Dollar Mountain beyond. Under the tented structure the pavilion can seat 1,561; another 4,000 can be seated on the grass behind. Built to last, the pavilion’s walls are made of 1,000 tons of travertine marble extracted from the same quarry that supplied St. Peter’s in Rome.

The Sun Valley Summer Symphony is reportedly the largest privately funded, free-admission symphony in America. The pavilion also accommodates a number of other world-class concert acts throughout the summer.

Phillip G. Mead
Anne L. Marshall
Wendy R. McClure
Phillip G. Mead
D. Nels Reese
×

• 2007

built

Citation

Phillip G. Mead, "Sun Valley Pavilion", [Sun Valley, Idaho], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ID-01-013-0060-04.

,