The Regal Bostonian Hotel

1980–1982, Mintz Associates. North and Blackstone sts.
  • The Regal Bostonian Hotel (Keith Morgan)

Situated on prime real estate, within the old seventeenth-century Blackstone Block, the low profile of the Bostonian masks a luxury hotel. Completely attuned to its site and neighboring buildings, the Bostonian maintains the historic street patterns and even incorporates a six-story structure by Peabody and Stearns, dated 1889. The restrained brickwork and varied massing allow the hotel to blend easily into its context. Although but a stone's throw away, the action of Quincy Market (GC5) is far from the tranquility present in the hotel. This ambiance even applies to the modest seating area of the ground-floor lobby, where guests may focus on the parade of luxury cars about a circular driveway. An aluminum sculpture of the Spirit of Boston rises from the Astroturf putting green of the center island, a sad replacement for the original granite representation of the eighteenth-century city here.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "The Regal Bostonian Hotel", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-GC3.

,