New England Fish Pier

1914, Henry F. Keyes and Monks and Johnson; 1980 reuse, Mintz Associates. 212–234 Northern Ave.
  • New England Fish Pier (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Originally built on landfill from the earth of Fort Hill, it was supposedly the world's largest pier to be used for all the aspects of fish processing, crating, and distribution, and it remains a working operation. The pier is dominated by the New England Fish Exchange, distinguished by its brick and stucco architecture, whose symmetry is reinforced by a large central arch surmounted by a pedimented portal. Appropriate maritime decoration fills the keystone and the pediment. Seafood restaurants on and near the pier allow visitors to sample products of the New England coast.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "New England Fish Pier", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-SB8.

,