Rosebud Diner

1941, Worcester Lunch Car Company. 381 Summer St.
  • Rosebud Diner (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

A fine example of a semi-streamliner, the Rosebud illustrates a diner form that is rare in Massachusetts today. The Worcester Lunch Car Company introduced the semi-streamliner as an alternative to the aerodynamically contoured streamliner diners that debuted in the late 1930s. The company combined the full-length monitor roof of earlier streetcar-inspired diners with a new design feature, canted end walls, which provided a more conservative alternative to the curved ends seen on the streamliners. Charles Peveloris, the Rosebud's original owner, named his diner after the sled in the movie Citizen Kane, which was released the same year the diner opened. A renovation and interior restoration project concluded in the 1990s.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Rosebud Diner", [Somerville, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-SM11.

,