Long Wharf Marriott Hotel

1982, Cossuta and Associates. Atlantic Ave. at 296 State St.

Waterfront renewal in the last decades of the twentieth century attempted to stress the city's maritime origins. Situated on Boston's most prominent wharf, Long Wharf, the Marriott Hotel's ten-story brick building is intended to evoke the Quincy Market (GC5) warehouses as well as the attributes of a modern ocean liner. Relatively simple massing with rectilinear and semi-circular fenestration at the lower level rises to a complex series of stepped back balconies, which form a steep gabled roof. Outdoor cafés and public spaces on the harbor facade bear analogies with upper-deck shipboard promenades, while hotel functions and parking are provided on lower levels. With elimination of the elevated Central Artery, the historic vista from the Old State House (GC9) to Long Wharf can be appreciated once again.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Long Wharf Marriott Hotel", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-WF14.

,