Belair Bath and Tennis Club

c. 1962, Levitt and Sons. Southwest corner of Belair Dr. and Tulip Grove Dr.
  • (Photograph by James Rosenthal, HABS)

The Belair Bath and Tennis Club was the first of three such clubs completed in the development. Levitt and Sons finished it in time for the 1962 swimming season and the facility originally included a modish pool house/entry building and surface parking at the front, one large and one small swimming pool, and tennis courts. Facilities for recreation had long been a key element of the company’s community planning methods and marketing strategies. The decision to fund a private club with a limited membership, instead of community pools open to all homeowners as in the other Levittowns, indicated financial caution in response to changed market conditions as well as a desire to court more affluent prospective buyers.

James A. Jacobs
Lisa P. Davidson
Catherine C. Lavoie
×

• 1961

Citation

James A. Jacobs, "Belair Bath and Tennis Club", [Bowie, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-033-0004-06.

Print Source

Buildings of Maryland, Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2022, .

,