Greenbelt Museum

10B Crescent Road
1936, Resettlement Administration. 10B Crescent Rd.
  • (Photograph by James Rosenthal, HABS)

10B Crescent Road is a representative Greenbelt row house. It is a two-bedroom unit with concrete block walls, poured concrete slab floors, and a flat roof. It is situated in a short row with only one other dwelling attached; both dwellings include attached garages. Now home to the Greenbelt Museum, 10B Crescent Road displays the original Scandinavian modern-style furniture designed for Greenbelt houses by the Special Skills Division of the Resettlement Administration. Although small and modest, Greenbelt’s row houses included amenities quite modern for the time, such as electric refrigerators and stoves.

Lisa P. Davidson
Lisa P. Davidson
Catherine C. Lavoie
×

• 1936

built

Citation

Lisa P. Davidson, "Greenbelt Museum", [Greenbelt, Maryland], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MD-01-033-0015-03.

Print Source

Buildings of Maryland, Lisa Pfueller Davidson and Catherine C. Lavoie. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2022, .

,