Howard Anthony House

1951, Frank Lloyd Wright. 1150 Miami Rd.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

The second wave of Frank Lloyd Wright's influence in Michigan occurred for slightly more than a decade from the mid-1940s to the mid-1950s. This was exemplified in some two dozen homes designed by Wright in his later years. The first wave took place early in the twentieth century and resulted in a handful of homes, most notably the now restored Meyer and Sophie Amberg May House in Grand Rapids ( KT37).

The Anthony house is the first of three Wright homes built in the twin cities of St. Joseph–Benton Harbor within a period of five years or so. All three take advantages of the view and surroundings afforded by the St. Joseph River or Lake Michigan. This house was built for Howard Anthony, the inventor and developer of the Heathkit, which later became the nationwide Heath Company. The low, hovering, cypress and sandstone house nestles at the head of a wooded ravine on a bluff overlooking the St. Joseph River. The plan of the house is based on diamond-patterned modules. The prominent chimney anchors the building to its site, but the low roof with generous overhanging eaves appears to float. Since Anthony was an avid bird-watcher, Wright provided a balcony and windows overlooking the ravine.

,