Johnson and Anna Lichty Vivian Jr. House

1898, Demetrius Frederick Charlton. Pewabic St. at 3rd St.
  • (Michigan Technological University Archives and Copper County Historical Collections)

This large Shingle Style house combines Portage Entry red sandstone at the first level with shingles at the upper level. The house was built for a local merchant, banker, and industrialist and was among the finest and most modern in the county when completed. A rounded Ionic porch that projected from the rectangular building has been removed, but a conical-roofed open porch set on top of a rounded full-height bay remains. The use of wood shingles to sheathe the house and the picturesque massing of rectilinear, triangular, and curved shapes was a trend of suburban architecture during the last quarter of the nineteenth century.

,