WoodCraft Square (Weis Manufacturing Company Plant)

Weis Manufacturing Company Plant
1905–1917; 1982–1983 rehabilitation, Gelardin/Bruner/Cott; Beckett and Raeder, landscape. 800 W. 7th St.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Built by the Weis Manufacturing Company and purchased by the La-Z-Boy Chair Company in 1963, this industrial complex has been rehabilitated as housing for the elderly. The complex of five buildings, three of which are unified into a single long building that extends along Union Street, represents a fascinating survival of late-nineteenth-century factory architecture. It has all the hallmarks of industrial structures: fine brickwork, segmental-arched windows, and corbeling. A Postmodern entrance porch to the one-story central building invites access to a well-lighted lobby. High ceilings, large windows, and open spaces where workers once planed, lathed, and finished office furniture have become spacious living quarters. Funds for the rehabilitation were provided by Michigan State Housing Development Authority financing, HUD Section 8 rental subsidies, a Community Development Block Grant, and private funds.

,