Maple River Church, Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Maple River Community Church)

Maple River Community Church
1868, Reverend George M. Reynolds. Near the intersection of Bennington and Colby rds., approximately 5 miles south of Owosso

Under the spiritual and aesthetic guidance of the Reverend George M. Reynolds, a preacher and a talented, self-trained architect, the settlers in the rich farmland of the Maple River area established a small rural community. Using designs prepared by Reynolds, they built a church, octagonal schoolhouse, and several fine Greek Revival farmhouses, and laid out a cemetery. The centerpiece of the rural community is the elegantly proportioned and finely detailed Maple River Church, organized by Baptists, but now used by the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. A three-tiered bell tower rests atop its gabled roof. The board-and-batten-sided church has corner pilasters, a full entablature, sixteen-over-sixteen windows, and a double-door central entrance with transom. Above the vestibule, and overlooking the two-aisled sanctuary, is a choir loft.

,