Amos and Louisa Peck Gould House

c. 1860; 1873 remodeled. 515 N. Washington St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Amos (b. 1808) and his wife, Louisa Peck, built this large yellow brick house with exquisite sawed wooden trim. The house took its present appearance in 1873, when the Goulds remodeled their earlier house into this elaborate Italianate building in keeping with the grand houses and churches of wealthy industrialists, merchants, bankers, professionals, and entrepreneurs on Oliver Street. Gould was Owosso's first mayor and banker, a district judge, a state senator, and a land and timber speculator. Today the City of Owosso owns the house but delegates its stewardship to the Owosso Historical Commission. The commission rents two apartments as living space but makes the first floor available to the community.

,