HINDS COUNTY COURTHOUSE

1857–1858, Weldon Brothers. 127 W. Main St.

The Mississippian and State Gazette congratulated Weldon Brothers in December 1858, calling their courthouse “a triumph of their skill as architects and builders—a monument to their memory.” Like the Weldons’ slightly later Warren County Courthouse (YB1) in Vicksburg, the two-story rectangular building features four monumental porticos and an octagonal cupola (rebuilt 1949) with a shallow ogee-shaped dome, but this courthouse is a more austere Greek Revival. A simplified Doric order defines the hexastyle pedimented front and rear porticos and the tetrastyle side porticos and pilasters. The porticos shelter central entrances and cantilevered iron balconets, similar to those at Vicksburg. Stucco scored to resemble stone blocks covers the brick walls. Today the building serves primarily as a chancery and tax office for the southern and western sections of the county, but it retains its second-floor courtroom.

An early or original bow-and-picket iron fence surrounds the courthouse square and includes two stepped iron stiles that allowed visitors to access the courthouse while keeping out wandering animals. The bronze Confederate soldier (1908) is by Frederick C. Hibbard of Chicago. Opposite at 205 W. Main the clapboard St. Mark’s Episcopal Church (1854–1855) combines a pedimented gable with pointed arches.

×

Citation

Jennifer V.O. Baughn and Michael W. Fazio with Mary Warren Miller, "HINDS COUNTY COURTHOUSE", [Raymond, Mississippi], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MS-02-JM73.

,