All Saints Episcopal Church

1881. 516 Central Ave. N
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

All Saints is the earliest of the surviving North Dakota fieldstone Episcopal churches, and the only such church constructed entirely by the local congregation. Rough-cut, split-faced granite stones are set in even courses and joined with beaded mortar joints, and the quoins are of brick. Entrance to the church is through a side portico. The pointed-arch side windows are set in pairs and the cedar-shingle roof terminates in a reconstructed brick bell cote. The Gothic Revival church is adorned by a small rose window in the gable end and hammered iron door straps. A parish hall was added in 1900, and a sacristy/office in 1974.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "All Saints Episcopal Church", [Valley City, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BA6.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,