Billings County Museum (Old Billings County Courthouse)

Old Billings County Courthouse
1880; 1913 addition, John Tester; 1953 addition. 475 4th St.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

It was not unusual for buildings on the western frontier to be moved or repurposed. The former courthouse surrounds and encases an earlier house that had a hipped roof and clapboard walls. After becoming the courthouse, the original central unit was enlarged with addition of brick annexes on each side, with the south wing used as a jail. In 1913, further remodeling added a second-floor courtroom with a gabled roof. A brick addition to the north side of the building in 1953 served as the Register of Deeds office until the courthouse relocated to a new building. The building continues to serve the community as a historical museum that collects and maintains local records and artifacts relating to Medora’s heritage.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Billings County Museum (Old Billings County Courthouse)", [Medora, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BI3.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,