Theodore Roosevelt National Park (TRNP), South Unit

TRNP
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)
  • Peace Valley Ranch house (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Using CCC and WPA field labor, National Park Service (NPS) technical personnel collaborated with the State Historical Society to develop this park that is characterized by wild horses and buffalo herds, a petrified forest, and Badlands geological features. The design reflects the NPS Landscape Division’s pioneering commitment to the layout, construction, and landscape integration of roadways and amenities within the developing system of parks. Typical of the NPS approach, the carefully designed park layout and subtly crafted details benefit the way these sublime natural landscapes are presented to visitors.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Theodore Roosevelt National Park (TRNP), South Unit", [Medora, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BI9.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,