Burleigh County Courthouse

1931, Ira L. Rush Sr. 514 E. Thayer Ave.

This Art Deco courthouse is a three-story load-bearing masonry building clad with Indiana limestone atop a base of pink granite, and it has aluminum spandrels. The raised entrance has bronze doors and is preceded by a tiled terrace. Inside, a marble wainscot lines the staircase, and a stair rail of nickel silver is ornamented with an elaborate sunrise motif. The Burleigh County Courthouse contains an extensive array of original murals. Vestibule paintings by local artist Clell Gannon augment cornice paintings on the ground- and second-floor levels depicting wildlife and similar local or regional themes. Other murals inspired by local motifs are displayed in the commissioners’ room and in the courtroom. Interior stairway trim and handrails are aluminum. Consistency of the Art Deco design motifs adds to the unified artistic quality of the building.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Burleigh County Courthouse", [Bismarck, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BL10.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,