Ole Crogen Farm District

1902–1925. 8th Ave. NE at 101½ St. NE, 4 miles northwest of Bottineau

Ole Crogen, a Norwegian American, chose a level plain located at the foot of the Turtle Mountains for his farm. Integrity of the homestead represents the success of the Crogen family’s general subsistence and dairy farming operation. The house is of clapboard-sided wood-frame construction with a wood-shingled hipped roof, four hipped dormers, and a balustraded widow’s walk. Front and back porches with balustrades support roofs on turned millwork posts with delicate brackets. Behind the house, the land slopes gently down to a wood-shingled, gambrel-roofed barn with three ventilator cupolas on the ridge. A granary was constructed about 1916. The 1925 garage bears Craftsman detailing in its window treatment and rafter ends. A passive-solar-powered chicken coop sheathed in clapboard with a saltbox roof was built c. 1925. The ensemble of buildings and working farm landscapes embody the Norwegian American immigrant homesteading experience.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Ole Crogen Farm District", [Souris, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-BU7.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,