Vogel Law Offices (Twin City Tractor/ Minneapolis-Moline Building)

Twin City Tractor/ Minneapolis-Moline Building
1919; 2003 adaptation, T. L. Stroh. 218 NP Ave.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

This former warehouse was designed by the engineering staff of the Minneapolis Steel and Manufacturing (MSM) Company, producers of Twin City Tractors. MSM was one of three loosely affiliated companies that merged in 1929 to form Twin City Tractor/Minneapolis-Moline. The building comprises part of Fargo’s “machinery row,” where nearly all of the city’s manufacturers of agricultural machinery were located. Other businesses within the machinery row area included foundries, mills, lumberyards, and railroad hotels that accommodated farmers and farm managers coming to Fargo to inspect lines of equipment. The building is a simplified version of Chicago School design. Steel columns and girders connected by gusset plates support a heavy timber frame of fir. The restoration entailed interior space planning with rooms that are rotated from the structural grid, resulting in spaces for a law firm.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "Vogel Law Offices (Twin City Tractor/ Minneapolis-Moline Building)", [Fargo, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-CS21.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,