First Church of Christ Scientist

1914, Solon Spencer Beman with Haxby and Gillespie, supervising architects. 21 9th St. S.
  • (Photograph by Steve C. Martens)

Few Christian Science congregations choose Gothic Revival for their churches—their approach to religion dictates a more rational and less mystical physical expression. Christian Scientists in Fargo, like most of their counterparts across America, looked to the Mother Church in Boston for guidance, and chose a classical model that had been used there. Beman, a recent convert to Christian Science, built several variants of the design throughout the Midwest. Here the church has a four-columned pedimented portico and the interior is covered by a shallow dome. The local superintending architects were Robert Haxby and William D. Gillespie. Their firm was formed after Gillespie advertised for an associate to take over the architectural practice of his deceased brother-in-law, William C. Albrant.

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay
×

Citation

Steve C. Martens and Ronald H. L. M. Ramsay, "First Church of Christ Scientist", [Fargo, North Dakota], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/ND-01-CS23.

Cover: Buildings of North Dakota

,